0845 805 7207 | Speak with an Africa expert
Mon, Wed & Fri 8-16
Tue & Thu 8-21
Sat 9-17
Menu
HomePrivacy and Cookie Policy

Privacy and Cookie Policy

This Privacy Policy has been defined by Aclass UK Ltd. (collectively referred to as “Aclass UK Ltd.”, “we”, “us” or “our” in this Privacy Policy) and applies to all our customers, suppliers and partners.

1. Introduction

As part of our business, Aclass UK Ltd. collects and processes personal data for the purposes described in this Privacy Policy. Aclass UK Ltd. is data controller with regard to the processing of personal data for these purposes.

If you have any questions about this Privacy Policy or our processing of your personal data, please contact us here:

Aclass UK Ltd.
Endeavour House, 3rd Floor
Coopers End Road
Stansted
CM24 1SJ
E-mail: booking@aclass.dk

2. Data security is important to us

For us, responsible handling of personal data collected in connection with the operation of our business is crucial to our business goals and reputation. This Privacy Policy explains how your personal data is collected and used when you are a customer, supplier or partner of Aclass UK Ltd. and how you can gain access to your personal data.

3. What is personal data?

Personal data is any information relating to an identified or identifiable natural person. By “identifiable natural person” is understood a person who can be identified, directly or indirectly, among other things by an identification number or one or more factors specific to that person’s identity.

4. What kind of personal data do we process about you and why?

The information we collect about you will be used for various purposes in connection with your customer relationship and the operation of Aclass UK Ltd.’ business. The information collected may vary depending on whether you are a customer, supplier or partner, but it will generally be information regarding customer administration, supplier administration, and information regarding Aclass UK Ltd.’ rights and obligations.

Failure to provide personal data on your part may mean that Aclass UK Ltd. will be unable to fulfil its obligations in connection with your customer or supplier relationship.

Aclass UK Ltd. only collects and processes ordinary personal data. However, in specific cases when booking a holiday, it may be necessary for us to process sensitive personal data (e.g. information about special dietary requirements on your flight or information about the need for special assistance on your holiday), as well as your passport details (e.g. in connection with obtaining a copy of your passport for use for a visa application) in order to organise the desired holiday for you.

Aclass UK Ltd. will typically collect the following information:

4.1 Information about our customers

Information provided by you when you book a holiday or create a travel profile with us, e.g. online via the website or when you contact our customer service, including contact details (first name, middle name(s), last name, address, telephone number, e-mail address and job title, if relevant), passport number (for visa applications, local tours), bank details, credit card information, information that you give us in relation to your special preferences on the holiday (e.g. information regarding dietary requirements, the need for special assistance in connection with disability or illness, etc.), health information (for use for treatment holidays, sports holidays, etc.), information about height, weight, clothes and shoe size (for use when booking equipment for skiing holidays, sports holidays, etc.), the purpose of the holiday, information about which languages you speak, citizenship, bonus card numbers, contact details of your next of kin, information that you give us about your preferences in relation to marketing or communication, as well as information you provide if you contact us with a question or to report a problem or when you contact us in connection with your customer relationship with us.

4.2 Information about our suppliers and partners

Information you provide in connection with the conclusion of a supply or cooperation agreement, including contact details (work, job title, first name, middle name(s), last name, address, telephone number and e-mail address), information you provide about your preferences in relation to marketing or communication, as well as information you provide if you contact us with a question or to report a problem, or when you contact us as part of our cooperation.

5. What do we use your personal data for?

Aclass UK Ltd. processes your personal data for the purposes listed below. Please note that not all of the stated purposes, categories of information, recipients of information or types of data processing apply to you in all cases.

Aclass UK Ltd. only processes your personal data to the extent necessary for your customer, supplier or partner relationship (taking into account any interests in each case) or under applicable law.

5.1 Customer management

Aclass UK Ltd. processes your personal data in connection with the creation and ongoing management of your customer relationship with Aclass UK Ltd. as part of the operation of our company, including the booking of holidays and the supply of our other products (such as visa applications, travel insurance, transfer services, etc.), maintenance of our customer records, billing, debt collection, marketing, statistics, etc. All statistics and analyses are prepared in anonymous format and do not therefore contain information that can be directly ascribed to you as a person.

5.2 Management of supplier and partner relationships

Aclass UK Ltd. processes your personal data in connection with the management of supplier and/or partner relationships where you are a supplier or partner, or the contact person of a supplier or partner that Aclass UK Ltd. cooperates with in the operation of our company, including maintenance of our CRM register with information about our suppliers’ and partners’ contacts.

5.3 Compliance with applicable laws and regulations

Aclass UK Ltd. processes your personal data in compliance with laws and regulations that Aclass UK Ltd. is subject to in connection with the operation of the company or to fulfil various reporting or disclosure obligations in accordance with applicable laws and regulations.

Aclass UK Ltd. does not use your personal data to make decisions based solely on automatic processing, including profiling.

Aclass UK Ltd. strives to ensure that all personal data we process is correct and up to date. We therefore ask you to notify us of any changes to your personal circumstances (e.g. change of address or payment details) so that we can ensure that your personal data is always correct and up to date.

6. Lawful bases for processing your personal data

As a rule, Aclass UK Ltd. processes the information about you on one of the following bases: (1) Your consent, (2) conclusion or performance of your contract with Aclass UK Ltd., (3) consideration of Aclass UK Ltd.’ legitimate interests, i.e. the purposes described above, (4) compliance with a legal obligation that Aclass UK Ltd. is subject to, (5) protection of your or any other natural person’s vital interests, (6) processing is necessary for establishing, exercising or defending legal rights, and (7) processing is required to comply with Aclass UK Ltd.’ or your labour, health and social law obligations under national or EU law. There may, in addition, be situations where we process your personal data on grounds of the legitimate interests of a third party with regard to the purposes described above, unless your interests carry greater weight.

7. Sharing personal data

Aclass UK Ltd. only discloses information to the extent necessary for the operation of our business, including to supply your holiday and the other products you have purchased from us in connection therewith.

Aclass UK Ltd. will typically disclose personal data to the following recipients in connection with the booking of a holiday and related products:

7.1 Global Distribution Systems (GDS)

A GDS is an IT network system owned or operated by a company that enables transactions between the travel industry’s service providers, mainly airlines, hotels, car rental companies and travel agents. A GDS connects services, prices and booking by consolidating products across the three travel sectors, i.e. flight reservations, hotel reservations and car rental.

Aclass UK Ltd. uses the following GDSs as part of our business: Amadeus

7.2 Airlines

Aclass UK Ltd. discloses personal data to airlines when booking your holiday. For the purpose of booking your flight, we will typically provide information about your first name, middle name(s), surname, departure airport, destination, departure and return date, bonus card number, special wishes in connection with your holiday, including special dietary requirements during the flight and the need for special assistance on the aircraft or at the airport of the given airline.

In connection with travel to special destinations, we may also disclose your passport number to the airline. We also disclose telephone numbers to some airlines for the purposes of their customer management.

7.3 Hotels

Aclass UK Ltd. discloses personal data to the hotels you will be staying at on your holiday. For the purpose of booking your hotel accommodation, we will typically provide information about your first name, middle name(s), surname, destination, departure and return date, room category, bonus card number, special wishes in connection with your holiday, including special dietary requirements during your stay at the hotel and the need for special assistance during your stay due to disability or illness.

7.4 Car rental companies

Aclass UK Ltd. discloses personal data to car rental companies if you will require a vehicle during your holiday. For the purpose of booking your rental car, we will typically provide information about your first name, middle name(s), surname, pick-up location, rental period, vehicle category, bonus card number, special wishes in connection with the rental of the vehicle, including special requests relating to disability or illness, child seats, etc.

7.5 Coach operators

Aclass UK Ltd. discloses personal data to coach operators if you will be travelling by bus as part of your holiday (e.g. for day trips to well-known tourist attractions, etc.). For the purpose of booking your bus trip, we will typically provide information about your first name, middle name(s), surname, pick-up spot, date and time of bus trip, destination and any special wishes in connection with the bus trip, including special dietary requirements during the bus trip and the need for special assistance during the trip due to disability or illness.

7.6 Shipping companies

Aclass UK Ltd. discloses personal data to shipping companies if you will be travelling by boat as part of your holiday (e.g. for day trips to well-known tourist attractions, cruises, etc.). For the purpose of booking your boat trip, we will typically provide information about your first name, middle name(s), surname, destination, route, departure and return date and time, and special wishes in connection with your boat trip, including special dietary requirements during your trip and the need for special assistance during the trip due to disability or illness.

7.7 Bedbanks

A bedbank is an IT network system owned or operated by a company that enables transactions between the travel industry’s service providers, mainly hotels and travel agents or the end customer. Aclass UK Ltd. discloses personal data to bedbanks to book the hotels you will be staying at on your holiday. For the purpose of booking your hotel accommodation through a bedbank, we will typically provide information about your first name, middle name(s), surname, destination, departure and return date, room category, bonus card number, special wishes in connection with your holiday, including special dietary requirements during your stay at the hotel and the need for special assistance during your stay due to disability or illness.

7.8 Travel agents

If you will be participating in excursions or you need a transfer on your holiday, Aclass UK Ltd. may disclose personal data to travel agents. The travel agent is responsible for arranging the excursion or transfer by booking the desired services with local suppliers at the destination. For the purpose of booking your excursions, transfers, etc., we will typically provide information about your first name, middle name(s), surname, date and time of arrival and/or departure, type of vehicle, destination and any special wishes in connection with the transfer or excursion, including special dietary requirements and the need for special assistance due to disability or illness.

7.9 Insurance companies

When you book your holiday with us, you have the option to purchase travel and/or cancellation insurance. If you wish to purchase such insurance, we will disclose personal data to the insurance company to enable them to underwrite the insurance policy. For the purpose of taking out travel and/or cancellation insurance, we typically provide information to the insurance company about your first name, middle name(s), last name, e-mail address, destination, departure and return date, and type of holiday.

Aclass UK Ltd. cooperates with the following insurance companies in connection with our business: Gouda

7.10 Equipment rental companies

As part of booking your holiday with us, you will be able to rent any equipment you may need on your holiday, e.g. skiing equipment, diving equipment and the like. If you wish to rent such equipment, we will disclose your details to the company at your destination through whom you will be renting the equipment. For use in connection with equipment rental, we typically provide information to the rental company about your first name, middle name(s), surname, type of equipment, pick-up location, rental period and information about your height, weight, clothes and shoe size.

7.11 Qualified offers

When you choose Aclass UK Ltd., we give you the option of a qualified offer on a holiday. A qualified offer is a form of offer whereby a preliminary booking of the desired holiday is made when the offer is prepared. This allows you to reserve a place on the desired departures before deciding whether a ticket should be issued for the preliminary reservation or whether it should be cancelled.

In order to provide a qualified offer, we disclose information about you and the desired reservation to a GDS (as mentioned above), which makes the preliminary booking with the airline, hotel, etc.

As information about you is disclosed to several new independent data controllers (GDS, airlines, hotels, etc.) in connection with obtaining the qualifying offer, your information may be retained by these recipients after expiration of the offer – even in the event that the offer is cancelled.

Aclass UK Ltd. may, in addition, disclose and/or transfer your personal data to other suppliers and/or service providers in connection with the normal operation of our company, for example in connection with external administration of our IT systems, analyses, marketing projects, debt collection, credit rating, auditing, legal assistance, etc.

For further information about our suppliers and partners’ processing and protection of your personal data, please refer to their privacy policies and terms.

Aclass UK Ltd. endeavours to limit to the extent possible the disclosure of personal data in personally identifiable format to limit the cases where information ascribable to you personally is disclosed.

Aclass UK Ltd. will not disclose your personal data unless necessary to perform our business or meet your needs.

8. International transfers of your personal data

Due to the nature of Aclass UK Ltd.’ business, your personal data may be transferred to countries outside the EU/EEA when booking a holiday with us. In order to be able to provide our services to you, we are in some cases required to use partners and suppliers outside the EU/EEA.

Without the possibility of transferring your information to recipients outside the EU/EEA, Aclass UK Ltd. would be unable to supply the desired holiday to you. This applies if the booking of your holiday requires that information is sent to recipients outside the EU/EEA for the purpose of booking flights, hotels, etc. at your travel destination.

Data protection legislation in these countries may be easier than it is in the UK and in the rest of the EU/EEA, as in most cases these will be countries where the European Commission has assessed that the data protection level is not in line with the data protection level within the EU/EEA.

If practically possible for us, the transfer of your personal data will be based on the standard transfer contracts developed by the European Commission, specially drafted for this purpose. As far as transfers to the United States are concerned, they will, where possible, be done on the basis of Privacy Shield. Privacy Shield is an agreement between the EU and the United States which, among other things, stipulates a stringent set of data protection rules and security measures which US companies that join the scheme are obliged to comply with when processing personal data.

However, in certain cases, it will not be practically possible for Aclass UK Ltd. to enter into a standard transfer contract or use Privacy Shield as a legal transfer basis. In such cases, the transfer of the data will be carried out pursuant to Article 49 1(b) of the Data Protection Regulation, as the transfer of your personal data to the country concerned is necessary for the purpose of fulfilling the contract between you and Aclass UK Ltd. (the booking of your holiday) or for the purpose of implementing measures taken at your request prior to the conclusion of such a contract (e.g. in connection with the submission of a qualified offer as mentioned above under section 7).

It is therefore important that you are aware that transferral of your personal data to countries outside the EU/EEA when booking a holiday with Aclass UK Ltd. means that your personal data will not be subject to the same protection as under British or EU law.

In connection with the transfer of data, there is a potential risk that there are no clear, precise and available rules in the country concerned regarding the country’s authorities’ access to use of your personal data; that there are no rules stating that the country’s authorities’ access to use of your data must be necessary and proportionate; that the country does not have an independent and effective supervisory authority, and that the country has no available and effective remedies for those registered.

If you do not want Aclass UK Ltd. to send your personal data to recipients outside the EU/EEA when booking your holiday(s), please inform us of this when booking your trip.

Aclass UK Ltd. does not, in any event, disclose your personal data to recipients outside the EU/EEA unless necessary to perform our business or meet your needs, e.g. supplying you with the desired holiday.

9. Data integrity and security

Personal data is retained for no longer than necessary to fulfil the purpose for which it has been collected unless the retention is required to comply with national legal requirements, including statutory retention periods in connection with accounting, etc.

It is Aclass UK Ltd.’ policy to protect personal data by taking adequate technical and organisational security precautions. When your personal data is no longer required, we will ensure that it is deleted in a secure manner.

10. Your rights

Under current data protection law, you have the right to exercise your rights at any time. You may, for example, request insight into the personal data that Aclass UK Ltd. holds on you and object to the processing of the information, including objecting to automated decisions and profiling or to the use of your personal data for direct marketing. Additionally, you may request correction or deletion of any incorrect information about you, withdraw consent for the processing of your personal data, and exercise your right to data portability.

If you wish to exercise one or more of your rights, please contact us at info@aclass.dk. Your request will be treated in accordance with the data protection legislation currently in force.

Complaints regarding Aclass UK Ltd.’ processing of your personal data can be made to:

Information Commissioner’s Office
Wycliffe House
Water Lane
Wilmslow
Cheshire
SK9 5AF
E-mail: casework@ico.org.uk

11. Updates

Aclass UK Ltd. continuously evaluates and updates this Privacy Policy. You should therefore check this Privacy Policy on a regular basis for any changes that may affect the way we process your personal data.

12. Cookies

When you visit our website, information about you is collected and used to customise and enhance our content and to increase the value of the ads we show on the page and at third parties. If you do not wish for your information to be collected, you should delete your cookies (see instructions) and refrain from further use of the website. Below, we go into greater detail about the information that is collected, its purpose and the third parties that have access to it.

What are cookies and what are they used for?

The website uses “cookies”, a text file that is stored on your computer, mobile or similar device for the purpose of recognising it, remembering settings, compiling statistics and targeting ads. Cookies cannot contain malicious codes such as viruses.

How to delete or block cookies

It is possible to delete or block cookies. If you delete or block cookies, ads may become less relevant to you and occur more frequently. You may also find that the website does not function properly, and that you are unable to access some content.

See instructions: https://ico.org.uk/for-the-public/online/cookies/

The website contains cookies from these third parties, which are used for statistics and our own marketing on search engines and third party websites:

Bing
Bisnode
DoubleClick
Facebook
Google
Sleeknote
Visual Website Optimizer
YouTube
Zendesk

Help, Advice or Booking

Contact our experts now:
0845 805 7207
info@africasafari.co.uk

Hours of opening:
Mon, Wed & Fri: 8 - 16 Tue&Thu: 8-21 Sat: 9-17

Top Itineraries
South Africa & Cape T.
South Africa & Cape T.
Safari combined with big city experiences.
 
Luxurious Kruger Safari
Luxurious Kruger Safari
Explore the great Kruger National Park. Accommodation in 4-star Bongani Mountain Lodge.
 
Kilimanjaro, Safari and Beach
Kilimanjaro, Safari and Beach
3 of Tanzanias absolute highlights.
 
Tanzania & Zanzibar
Tanzania & Zanzibar
Exciting safari & white-sand beaches.
 
Safari in Tanzania
Safari in Tanzania
Safari in 4 National Parks
 

Newsletter

Receive all the latest news and offers delivered to your inbox!

We use cookies for statistics and targeted marketing at third parties.
You accept this by clicking on.
Read more here.